Articles
[…] Note, that “medical direction” under the CMS Conditions of Payment is an optional reimbursement model where the physician directs no more than four procedures at one time, but the CMS Conditions of Participation are not optional. The interplay between the Conditions of Payment and Conditions of Participation can be confusing as “medically directed services” are optional and the Conditions of Participation allow for supervision of CRNAs at 42 CFR § 482.52(a)(4) to be opted-out, but the same regulation has a provision that can’t be opted-out which again states “if a hospital furnishes aesthesia service, they must be provided in a well-organized manner under the direction of a qualified doctor of medicine or osteopathy”.[xxii]
 

Nationwide Impact and Recommendations for Providers